### INTERNATIONAL CONTEST ON ARTICLE WRITING 2020

SCHOOL STUDENTS

FIRST PLACE – Archit Khandelwal , The Shishukunj International School, Indore

SECOND PLACE – Rajesh Rathriran, St Johns International school, Chennai, India

THIRD PLACE – Raveena Rathore, Shivaji Memorial School, Tirunelveli, India

COLLEGE STUDENTS

FIRST PLACE – Sidhant Satapathy, TA Pai Management Institute, Manipal, India

SECOND PLACE – Sai Yashaswi, Jagruti Degree and P.G college, Affiliated to Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana.

THIRD PLACE    –  Dr. P. Bhavya Naga Mounika,  MDS Pedodontics, MNR Dental College, Sangareddy, Telangana

TOP 10  PAPERS SELECTED FOR PUBLISHING IN GLAD VOICE SECOND QUARTER

Sidhant Satapathy, TA Pai Management Institute, Manipal, India

Sai Yashaswi, Jagruti Degree and P.G college, Affiliated to Osmania University, Hyderabad, Telangana.

P. Bhavya Naga Mounika,  MDS Pedodontics, MNR Dental College, Sangareddy, Telangana

Amey Bhadkamkar, Symbiosis Centre for Management and Human Resource Development, Pune, India

Paridhi, Amity University, Noida, India.

E. Veena Rani , RBVRR Women’s College Of Pharmacy, Barkatpura, Hyderabad

Anurag Choudhary, Dyal singh college (Delhi university), India.

Afsha Sultana, Dr.ambedkar institute of technology for Handicapped, Uttar Pradesh, India

Sonali Srivastava, T.A. Pai Management Institute, India.

Vindhya Srivastava, Babu Banarsi Das Northern India Institute of Technology, Lucknow, India.

INTERNATIONAL CONTEST ON ORGANIC FARMING

(Global Learners Academy of Development) organized an International contest on Organic Farming from 2nd may to 15th May 2020.

Students competitively participated from major states of India, Major cities of Tamilnadu and from UAE.  All the participants will be given participation certificates. 3 winners will be given winner certificates.

FIRST PRIZE

Ms Deborah, std X, Vidyodaya schools, T Nagar, Chennai, India.

SECOND PRIZE

K.M.Kaniraj, 9 yrs, SRV Public Schools, K.M.Kaarraj,8yrs, SRV Public Schools, Trichy

THIRD PRIZE

D.NARAYANAN, Std VII, SBOA SCHOOL AND JUNIOR COLLEGE, Chennai, INDIA

INTERNATIONAL CONTEST ON BLOG WRITING

(Global Learners Academy of Development) organized an International contest on BLOG WRITING from 2nd may to 10th May 2020.

Students competitively participated from major states of India, Major cities of Tamilnadu and from UAE. 30 participants submitted their BLOGS. One best blog and 3 winners were selected from the submissions. All the participants will be given participation certificates. 3 winners will be given winner certificates

BEST BLOG AND CASH PRIZE WINNER OF RS.1000 for BLOG SUBMITTED ON “Need for value added courses in addition to regular courses” is Ms. Roshni, B.Com 2nd year, The Ethiraj College for Women, Chennai, India.

FIRST PLACE

Mishka Jethwani, Grade 11, DPS Sharjah , United Arabic Emirates, for the Blog submitted on “Best higher education institutes in india”

SECOND PLACE

Sanjuda. S, Std X, RD International School, Erode, Tamilnadu, India for the blog submitted on “Counselling- Need for Present Day Students of Colleges and Schools”

THIRD PLACE

Khushi Maheshwari, AGE 18,BTECH 2 YEAR, Professional Networking enables magic in individual’s growth

——————————————————–

INTERNATIONAL QUIZ ON COVID 19

(Global Learners Academy of Development) organized an International quiz on COVID 19 under three categories as follows:

Category 1 – Std 1 to Std 5 [ 60 participants]

Category 2 – Std 6 to Std 12 [45 participants]

Category 3 – UG AND PG College students [62 participants]

Students competitively participated from major states of India, Major cities of Tamilnadu and from USA, Pakistan, China, Singapore, Nigeria, Hong kong, and Sri lanka, 

Out of the above mentioned participants the following students secured 100% in their categories.

CATEGORY 1

  1. V.SREENIVAS, STD 4, The Hindu senior secondary school, Chennai, India
  2. Praneetha, STD 2, GRD-CPF Matriculation higher secondary school , Coimbatore , India
  3. Giggle Kohli, STD 1,Bharatram global school gurgaon , Gurugram, India
  4. Nithilan, STD 2, Samskaara Academy, Coimbatore , India

CATEGORY 2

  1. Diya V S, STD 6, Christ Nagar international school , Thiruvananthapuram , India
  2. S.Jinotha, STD 7, GRD-CPF Matriculation higher secondary school , Coimbatore , India
  3. Srivatsan Sarvesan, STD 12, P.S Senior Secondary School,Mylapore, Chennai, India
  4. Shreya Lakhera, STD 12, Delhi Public School, Kalali, Vadodara, India

CATEGORY 3

  1. M.Pavithra, UG-2YR, American College, Madurai, India.
  2. M.Jaswanthraj, UG-4YR, Mcgans Ooty School of Architecture, India.
  3. Gagandeep Chaturvedi, PG-1YR, Faculty of Management Studies, M.S. University – Baroda, India

INTERNATIONAL VIDEO PRESENTATION CONTEST FOR STUDENTS ON COVID 19

WINNERS

FIRST PRIZE – SACHIN BAJAJ, Std 6, M.C.KEJRIWAL VIDYAPEETH, HOWRAH, WEST BENGAL, INDIA for presentation on “COVID-19”.

SECOND PRIZE – KAVIN HARAN , GRADE 6, GIRRAWEEN PUBLIC SCHOOL, AUSTRALIA  for presentation on ” CORONA VIRUS IN INDIA”.

THIRD PRIZE – TIE BETWEEN THE SISTERS –    

ADITI SRIRAM, Std V, Rockwell International School, Hyderabad, Telangana State, India

KUSHI SRIRAM, Std IX,  Rockwell International School, Hyderabad, Telangana State, India

for video presentation on “PREVENTION FROM CORONA VIRUS”.

 

INTERNATIONAL DRAWING & PAINTING CONTEST [14th to 20th April 2020]

GLAD (Global Learners Academy of Development) organized an Online International Drawing and painting Competition on the Theme COVID -19 for Children from 4 years to 19 years. The titles related to theme can be seen below:

  • SUMMER 2020
  • IN-HOUSE GAMES DURING CORONA LOCK-DOWN
  • STUDENT LIFE WITHOUT GOING TO SCHOOL
  • STATUS OF OUR STATE AND COUNTRY
  • ABSTRACT PAINTING

WINNERS OF THE CONTEST

GROUP 1   

First Prize  –  Debosmita Banik, KG II, Holy Cross School, Agartala, India.

Second Prize – Vedika Keswani, Std I,  Bal Bharati Public School, Pusa Road, New Delhi, India.

Third Prize  –  Pradik K, Std I, Chettinad Vidyashram, Chennai, India.

GROUP 2

First Prize  –  Kiran Balaji, Std II, Sboa Junior College, Chennai, India.

Second Prize  – M.Roja, Std II, St John’s Higher Sec School, Kolathur, Chennai, India.

Third Prize  –   Leon Ghosh, Std III, Montfort School Ashok Vihar, New  Delhi, India.

GROUP 3

First Prize – Atharva Keswani, Std VI, Bal Bharati Public School, Gangaram Marg, New Delhi, India.

Second Prize  – Kaniraj. K.M, Std V, SRV Public Schools, Trichy, India

Third Prize  –  Deva Dharssini, Std VII, Kamala Niketan Montessori School, Trichy, India.

 GROUP 4

First Prize  –  Ragini Rajeev, Std X, Narayana E-Techno School, Gurugram, India.

Second Prize – P. M. Samritha, Std IX, Dav Girls,Senior Secondary School, Chennai, India.

Third Prize  –  Debrazine, Grade X, Daffodils School, Zoha, Qatar.

GROUP 5

First Prize    –   Atul Shukla, National Institute Of Fashion Technology, Bhopal, India.

Second Prize  –  Rajesh Varma, Loyola College, Numgambakkam, Chennai, India.

Third Prize – Venuzia Manez, Thammasat University, Thailand.

 

                             

                                  

             

 

INTERNATIONAL ONLINE ESSAY COMPETITION [14TH -19TH APRIL]  

WINNERS

Group 1

  • FIRST PLACE – ABINAYA V, STD V, LITTLE HOLY ANGELS SCHOOL, CHENNAI, INDIA
  • SECOND PLACE – SIDDHARTH KRISHNAN, STD IV, VELAMMAL VIDYALAYA, MELAYANAMBAKKAM, CHENNAI, INDIA

Group 2

  • FIRST PLACE – ADHYASHA PRADHAN, STD VI, GYAN JYOTI PUBLIC SCHOOL, ROURKELA, ODISHA, INDIA
  • SECOND PLACE – AKSHAYA.K, STD VII, St.JOHNS SCHOOL, MADURAI, INDIA.

GLAD INTERNATIONAL ONLINE ART COMPETITION 2020

Theme – Corona Virus (COVID 19)

GLAD (Global Learners Academy of Development) organized an Online International ART Competition in 2 Phases on the Theme COVID -19 for Children. Children from 3.7 years to 19 years participated from 6 countries by sending Pictures relevant to one of the topics related to the Theme COVID – 19.

The titles related to theme can be seen below:

  • Basic information about corona virus
  • Destruction due to corona virus
  • Future impacts of corona virus
  • Demonstration of corona virus based on country

The First Phase of the competition was held from 1st to 4th April 2020

The Second Phase of the competition was held from 5th to 9th April 2020

The winners and Participants were given online certificates of appreciation and their pictures were posted on the website.

The toppers were given certificates of appreciation, their pictures were posted on the website and will be sent to the office of Indian Prime Minister and WHO by end of April 2020.

PHASE 1 SELECTIVE PICTURES

L.H Krish Kyle, II, Smt. Durgadevi choudhary
Vivekananda Vidyalaya, Chennai, India

D.M Senithi Kinara Dissanayaka,
Siddhartha Primary School, Srilanka

Ometh Wickramasinghe, Vidyartha
College, Kandy, Srilanka

Ometh Wickramasinghe, Vidyartha
College, Kandy, Srilanka

D.M Senul Ranol Dissanayaka, Std 8
Hasalaka, Srilanka.

M.S.Sathyadev, III, Holy Cross
Martic Her Sec Schoo, Salem, India

Madhurangi Sutha Ullegasegaram, VII, Bt/St.
Cecilia’s Girls’ College, Batticaloa,Srilanka

Lathangi Sutha Ullegasegaram,VIII, Bt/St.
Cecilia’s Girls’ College, Batticaloa,Srilanka

Dasuli Nethara Wickramasinghe, 11,
K/Gothami Girl’s School Kandy

Sujan, Pre Kg, Little Castle, Rajapalayam, India.

WINNERS – PHASE 1

Group 1

  • Pumal Wickramasinghe, Standard 2, Dharmaraja college, Kandy, Srilanka

Group 2

  • Thiyakshwa, Standard 3, Jawahar Vidyalaya Sr.Sec.School, Chennai, India
  • Aron Raj, Standard 3, Indira National School, Pune, India
  • Maha althani, Qatar academy, Doha, Qatar

Group 3

  • Lathangi Sutha Ullegasegaram, Standard 8, Bt/St.Cecilia’s Girls’ College, Batticaloa, Sri lanka

Group 4

  • M. Samritha, Standard 9, DAV girls senior secondary school, Chennai, India

Group 5

  • Grace Hohman, Champaign Central High school, Champaign, United Sates of America

Group 6

  • Atul Shukla, National Institute of Fashion Technology, Bhopal, India

PHASE 1 WINNERS

Pumal Wickramasinghe, Std2,Dharmaraja college, Kandy, Srilanka

S.Thiyakshwa, Standard 3, Jawahar Vidyalaya Sr.Sec.School, Chennai, India

Maha althani, Qatar academy,Doha, Qatar

D. Aron Raj, Std 3, Indira National School, Pune, India

Lathangi Sutha Ullegasegaram, Std 8, Bt/St,Cecilia’s Girls’ College, Batticaloa, Sri lanka

Grace Hohman, Champaign Central,High school, Champaign, United States of America

P. M. Samritha, Std 9, DAV girls,Senior secondary school, Chennai, India

ATUL SHUKLA, National Institute of Fashion Technology, Bhopal, India.

PHASE 2 SELECTIVE PICTURES

M.ROJA, STD 2, ST JOHNS MATRIC HR SEC SCHOOL, KOLATHUR, CHENNAI, INDIA

R. JAY HARNI, STD 5, AMRITA VIDYALAYAM, K.K.NAGAR CHENNAI. INDIA

R.MAHATHI, SBOA JUNIOR COLLEGE, CHENNAI, INDIA

S.A NITHYASHREE, STD 5, VELAMMAL VIDYALAYA, SHOLINGANALLUR, CHENNAI, INDIA

PHASE 2 WINNERS

Debosmita Banik, KGII, Holy Cross School, Agartala, India

Uthra lakshmi .T, Std XI, The kings school, Kollam, Kerala, India

Aron Raj, Std III, Indira National School, Pune, India

Ryan Ghosh, Std II, Montfort School Ashok Vihar, New Delhi, India

WINNERS – PHASE 2

Group 1

  • Debosmita Banik, KGII, Holy Cross School, Agartala, India

Group 2

  • Ryan Ghosh, Std II, Montfort School Ashok Vihar, New Delhi, India

Group 3

  • Aron Raj, Std III, Indira National School, Pune, India

Group 4

  • Uthra lakshmi .T, Std XI, The kings school, Kollam, Kerala, India

TOPPER – PHASE 1

Deepshikha De , Standard 6, Delhi Public School Noida , India

TOPPERS – PHASE 2

JUNIORS

  • Atharva Keswani, Std 6, Bal Bharati Public School, GRH Marg, New Delhi, India

SENIORS

  • Karela Palazio, Grade 11, Gulliver Preparatory, Miami, United States of America.

Note – The pictures of the toppers will be sent to office of the Prime Minister and WHO by end of April 2020.

TOPPERS PHASE 1 & PHASE 2